Utah State Acknowledges 241 Pupil-Athletes at Annual Whitesides Luncheon

Rivai H Tukimen

LOGAN, Utah –  Utah State’s athletics division acknowledged 241 student-athletes on the twenty ninth annual Joe E. and Elma Whitesides Scholar-Athlete Luncheon on Tuesday. To be eligible for the distinction, student-athletes will need to have a cumulative 3.2 grade level common or have posted a 3.2 GPA over the last two semesters.

The highest honoree in the course of the luncheon and incomes the Joe E. Whitesides Award was softball senior Sydnee Smith, who will graduate within the spring with a mixed GPA of three.98 in kinesiology.

Utah State additionally handed out staff honors and ladies’s volleyball was named the highest educational staff with lower than 20 members, whereas ladies’s cross nation was the highest educational staff with greater than 20 members. Males’s tennis was acknowledged because the most-improved educational staff.

Males’s basketball senior Justin Bean and volleyball senior Corinne Larsen obtained the Wayne Estes Memorial Award, which is offered to a female and male graduating senior who excels in scholarship, citizenship and management. Ladies’s basketball junior Shyla Latone was given the Aggie Achievement Award, whereas Kadie Kunz and Daniel Ashby have been acknowledged because the Excellent Mentor and Excellent Tutor of the Yr.

Utah State educational advisor Mykel Beorchia was offered with the Meet The Problem Award to spherical out the honorees in the course of the occasion.

The Whitesides honors began in 1953 by former USU athlete, coach and athletics director Joe E. Whitesides. 

2022 UTAH STATE WHITESIDES HONOREES

Jon. M. Huntsman Faculty of Enterprise (47)

Olivia Smith – Ladies’s Monitor & Area – Advertising and marketing

Caleb Armstrong – Males’s Monitor & Area – Finance

Darren Harman – Males’s Monitor & Area – Advertising and marketing

Carter Lamb – Males’s Monitor & Area – Administration

Spencer Nelson – Males’s Monitor & Area – Advertising and marketing

Roberto Porras – Males’s Monitor & Area – Finance

Marshall Rasmussen – Males’s Monitor & Area – Administration

Christian Sonnenberg – Males’s Monitor & Area – Grasp of Monetary Economics

Connor Weaver – Males’s Monitor & Area – Grasp of Enterprise Administration

Mikayla Dalton – Ladies’s Monitor & Area – Advertising and marketing

Maddie Edwards – Ladies’s Monitor & Area – Accounting

Dolly Gabri – Ladies’s Monitor & Area – Finance

Gabriella Holmstrom – Ladies’s Monitor & Area – Worldwide Enterprise

Abby Jensen – Ladies’s Monitor & Area – Grasp of Information Analytics

Abby Raven – Ladies’s Monitor & Area – Administration

Mica Rivera – Ladies’s Monitor & Area – Advertising and marketing

Felipe Acosta – Males’s Tennis – Grasp of Monetary Economics

Javier Ruiz – Males’s Tennis – Administration Data Methods

Steven Ashworth – Males’s Basketball – Advertising and marketing

Landon Brenchley – Males’s Basketball – Finance

Trevin Dorius – Males’s Basketball – Administration

Brock Miller – Males’s Basketball – Grasp of Enterprise Administration

Travis Wagstaff – Males’s Basketball – Administration

Matthew Wickizer – Males’s Basketball – Enterprise Administration

Ariel Toomey – Gymnastics – Advertising and marketing/Economics

Annaliese County – Ladies’s Tennis – Accounting

Gabrielle Dekkers – Ladies’s Tennis – Worldwide Enterprise

Zeynep Ozturk – Ladies’s Tennis – Finance

Bri Lerma – Softball – Grasp of Enterprise Administration

Claudia Medina – Softball – Advertising and marketing

Javier Vazquez – Golf – Worldwide Enterprise

Halle Nelson – Ladies’s Basketball – Administration

Olivia Wikstrom – Ladies’s Basketball – Accounting

Abby Peterson – Volleyball – Advertising and marketing

Tatum Stall – Volleyball – Advertising and marketing

Kalia Thunstrom – Volleyball – Advertising and marketing

McKay Breshears – Soccer – Administration

Chandler Dolphin – Soccer – Grasp of Enterprise Administration

Cooper Legas – Soccer – Economics

Simon Thompson – Soccer – Advertising and marketing

Kyle Van Leeuwen – Soccer – Administration

AJ Vongphachanh – Soccer – Worldwide Enterprise

Crew Wakley – Soccer – Finance

Sammie Murdock – Soccer – Grasp of Enterprise Administration

Siu Pauni – Soccer – Administration

Sara Taylor – Soccer – Accounting

Kami Warner – Soccer – Advertising and marketing

Faculty of Engineering (17)

Bridger Altice – Males’s Monitor & Area – Electrical Engineering

Zack Bell – Males’s Monitor & Area – Civil Engineering

Haydon Cooper – Males’s Monitor & Area – Mechanical Engineering

Will Dixon – Males’s Monitor & Area – Mechanical Engineering

Spencer Eldridge – Males’s Monitor & Area – Mechanical Engineering

Porter Ellis – Males’s Monitor & Area – Organic Engineering

Ethan Ellsworth – Males’s Monitor & Area – Mechanical Engineering

Caleb Garnica – Males’s Monitor & Area – Mechanical Engineering

Camren Todd – Males’s Monitor & Area – Civil Engineering

Brandon Williams – Males’s Monitor & Area – Mechanical Engineering

Josh Wintch – Males’s Monitor & Area – Organic Engineering

Kari Taylor – Ladies’s Monitor & Area – Mechanical Engineering

Camille Wirthlin – Ladies’s Monitor & Area – Eleictrical Engineering

Jack Ninteman – Males’s Tennis – Laptop Engineering

Lexi Aragon – Gymnastics – Environmental Engineering

Jordan Foraker – Soccer – Civil Engineering

Nick Pembroke – Males’s Monitor & Area – Mechanical Engineering

Faculty of Agriculture & Utilized Sciences (20)

Carolina Millan – Ladies’s Tennis – Outside Product Design and Improvement

Zara Ryan – Ladies’s Tennis – Diet Science

Heston Andersen – Males’s Monitor & Area – Animal, Dairy, and Veterinary Sciences

Nate Franz – Males’s Monitor & Area – Dietetics

Mikhail Kidd – Males’s Monitor & Area – Residential Panorama Design and Building

Justin Bean – Males’s Basketball – Diet Science

Maren Garnett – Ladies’s Monitor & Area – Diet, Dietetics and Meals Sciences

Abigail Grey – Ladies’s Monitor & Area – Dietetics

Katie Haviland – Ladies’s Monitor & Area – Residential Panorama Design and Building

Alexis Koetitz – Ladies’s Monitor & Area – Household & Client Sciences Training

Sidnee Naerebout – Ladies’s Monitor & Area – Animal, Dairy, and Veterinary Sciences

Emma Reeves – Ladies’s Monitor & Area – Outside Product Design and Improvement

Lydia Robison – Ladies’s Monitor & Area – Animal, Dairy, and Veterinary Sciences

Megan Terry – Ladies’s Monitor & Area – Dietetics

Nick Heninger – Soccer – Aviation Administration

Garrett Walchli – Soccer – Agribusiness

Marren Nielsen – Soccer – Aviation Know-how – Upkeep Administration

Paytin Drollinger – Ladies’s Monitor & Area – Dietetics

Taylor Good – Ladies’s Monitor & Area – Outside Product Design and Improvement

Bella Wood – Volleyball – Diet Science

Faculty of Science (16)

Brennan Anderson – Males’s Monitor & Area – Biology

Mitchell Athay – Males’s Monitor & Area – Biology

Kelton Chenworth – Males’s Monitor & Area – Laptop Science

Caden Dupee – Males’s Monitor & Area – Biochemistry

Patrick Thompson – Males’s Monitor & Area – Laptop Science

Robbie Walker – Males’s Monitor & Area – Biology

Garrett Woodhouse – Males’s Monitor & Area – Laptop Science

Heather Baker – Ladies’s Monitor & Area – Public Well being

Hannah Davidson – Ladies’s Monitor & Area – Biochemistry

Reagan Hoopes – Ladies’s Monitor & Area – Laptop Science

Claire Mantz-Chugg – Ladies’s Monitor & Area – Arithmetic/Statistics

Djamilliah Paepke-Chile – Ladies’s Monitor & Area – Biology

Brie Clark – Gymnastics – Biology

Mia Reynolds – Softball – Laptop Science

Emmie Harris – Ladies’s Basketball – Biology

Alysia Butters – Soccer – Biology

Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences (25)

Carley Bayles – Gymnastics – Sociology

Maia Fishwick – Gymnastics – Sociology

Gabriella Jimenez – Softball – Sociology

Lexi Orozco – Softball- Sociology

Cameron Tucker – Golf – Political Science

Taylor Franson – Ladies’s Basketball – English

Kristy Frank – Volleyball – Interdisciplinary Research

Corinne Larsen – Volleyball – International Communication

Inka Mehtola – Volleyball – Sociology

Calvin Knapp – Soccer – Interdisciplinary Research

Jamie Nance – Soccer – Sociology

Addison Trupp – Soccer – Political Science

Nicole Hadlock – Soccer – Communication Research

Marli Niederhauser – Soccer – Social Work

Heidi Smith – Soccer – Communication Research

Diera Walton – Soccer – Psychology

Imelda Williams – Soccer – International Communication

Ben Berlin – Males’s Monitor & Area – International Communication

Nathan Kaufusi – Males’s Monitor & Area – Legislation and Constitutional Research

Jordan Brandt – Ladies’s Monitor & Area – International Communication

Abbey Bryant – Ladies’s Monitor & Area – French

Olivia Griffin – Ladies’s Monitor & Area – Journalism

Annie Hill – Ladies’s Monitor & Area – English

Madison Taylor – Ladies’s Monitor & Area – Journalism

Gabriel Chavez – Males’s Tennis – Communication Research

Caine Faculty of the Arts (1)

Mattie Geddes – Ladies’s Monitor & Area – Inside Structure & Design

College (33)

Roko Savin – Males’s Tennis – Pre-Enterprise

Garrett Faragher – Males’s Monitor & Area – Exploratory

Conner Gillis – Males’s Basketball – Exploratory

Szymon Zapala – Males’s Basketball – Pre-Enterprise

Molly Arnold – Gymnastics – Exploratory

Angel Stuart – Gymnastics – Exploratory

Lisa Kung – Ladies’s Tennis – Pre-Enterprise

Libbie Hawker – Softball – Pre-Enterprise

Claire Raley – Softball – Exploratory

Purin Yingpisit – Golf – Pre-Enterprise

Shyla Latone – Ladies’s Basketball – Built-in Research

Beatriz Rodrigues – Volleyball – Built-in Research

Katie Langford – Volleyball – Exploratory

Parker Buchanan – Soccer – Exploratory

Franky Jacobsen – Soccer – Exploratory

Ike Larsen – Soccer – Exploratory

Garrett Larson – Soccer – Exploratory

Joey Rouly – Soccer – Pre-Enterprise

Holden Tennant – Soccer – Pre-Enterprise

Seni Tuiaki – Soccer – Exploratory

Emma Becerra – Soccer – Exploratory

Tenzi Knowles – Soccer – Exploratory

Grace Nicol – Soccer – Exploratory

Kylie Olsen – Soccer – Exploratory

Kaitlyn Richins – Soccer – Exploratory

Brooke Watkins – Soccer – Exploratory

Joshua Hartvigsen – Males’s Monitor & Area – Exploratory

Chase Leach – Males’s Monitor & Area – Exploratory

Karlee Christensen – Ladies’s Monitor & Area – Exploratory

Kaybree Christensen – Ladies’s Monitor & Area – Exploratory

Camilla McKinstry – Ladies’s Monitor & Area – Exploratory

Adi Nielson – Ladies’s Monitor & Area – Exploratory

David Cierny – Males’s Tennis – Exploratory

Emma Eccles Jones Faculty of Training & Human Providers (80)

Nicole Sheridan – Ladies’s Monitor & Area – Registered Nurse

Skyler Andam – Males’s Monitor & Area – Kinesiology

Gavin Beierle – Males’s Monitor & Area – Kinesiology

Brennan Benson – Males’s Monitor & Area – Social Research (Composite Instructing)

Mark Crandall – Males’s Monitor & Area – Kinesiology

Wyatt Evans – Males’s Monitor & Area – Kinesiology

Justin Hodges – Males’s Monitor & Area – Human Improvement and Household Research

Ben Hoffman – Males’s Monitor & Area – Recreation Administration

Zach Meyer – Males’s Monitor & Area – Kinesiology

Brandon Ovington – Males’s Monitor & Area – Psychology

Andrew Simonsen – Males’s Monitor & Area – Kinesiology

Tori Bailey – Ladies’s Monitor & Area – Well being Training and Promotion

Bailey Brinkerhoff – Ladies’s Monitor & Area – Psychology

Emma Brownell – Ladies’s Monitor & Area – Kinesiology

Karen Christensen – Ladies’s Monitor & Area – Grasp of Sport Administration

Aspen Drecksel – Ladies’s Monitor & Area – Well being Training and Promotion

Morgan French – Ladies’s Monitor & Area – Well being Training and Promotion

Maia Garren – Ladies’s Monitor & Area – Kinesiology

Autumn Kidd – Ladies’s Monitor & Area – Kinesiology

LeAnn Larkin-Hatch – Ladies’s Monitor & Area – Kinesiology

Sammi Lee – Ladies’s Monitor & Area – Psychology

Erin McQuillen – Ladies’s Monitor & Area – Psychology

Taylia Norris – Ladies’s Monitor & Area – Communicative Issues and Deaf Training

Alison Richter – Ladies’s Monitor & Area – Kinesiology

Jenny Bitner-Rogers – Ladies’s Monitor & Area – Elementary Training

Madison Strasner – Ladies’s Monitor & Area – Kinesiology

Brooklyn Taylor – Ladies’s Monitor & Area – Human Improvement and Household Research

Emma Thornley – Ladies’s Monitor & Area – Kinesiology

Aubrey Thueson – Ladies’s Monitor & Area – Registered Nurse

Sergi Mico Fenollar – Males’s Tennis – Kinesiology

Bizzy Arevalo – Soccer – Early Childhood Training

Alyssa Ulugalu – Soccer – Elementary Training

Norbert Thelissen – Males’s Basketball – Well being Training and Promotion

Brianna Brooks – Gymnastics – Kinesiology

Trinity Brown – Gymnastics – Kinesiology

Eve Jackson – Gymnastics – Human Expertise Design and Interplay

Dani Kirstine – Gymnastics – Kinesiology

Kielyn McCright – Gymnastics – Kinesiology

Rebecca Wells – Gymnastics – Kinesiology

Brooke Wilson – Gymnastics – Kinesiology

Zaia Castruita – Softball – Registered Nurse

Emily Dority – Softball – Kinesiology

Taryn Edds – Softball – Particular Training

Giselle Gonzalez – Softball – Psychology

Nya Laing – Softball – Kinesiology

Makenzie Macfarlane – Softball – Kinesiology

Alyssa Millemon – Softball – Kinesiology

Sydnee Smith – Softball – Psychology

Tyler Thornton – Softball – Kinesiology

Emily Tidd – Softball – Kinesiology

Kapri Toone – Softball – Kinesiology

Kinley Falslev – Ladies’s Basketball – Train Science

Meagan Mendazona – Ladies’s Basketball – Psychology

Kenadee Christensen – Volleyball – Well being Training and Promotion

Hailey Cuff – Volleyball – PsychologyGrace DuBay – Volleyball – Kinesiology

Hailey McUne – Volleyball – Elementary Training

Adna Mehmodovic – Volleyball – Registered Nurse

Kaylie Ray – Volleyball – Psychology

Kylee Stokes – Volleyball – Kinesiology

Kalena VaiVai – Volleyball – Recreation  Administration

Justin Aletor – Soccer – Kinesiology

Michael Anyanwu – Soccer – Kinesiology

Aaron Bredsguard – Soccer – Kinesiology

Josh Calvin – Soccer – Kinesiology

Andre Grayson – Soccer – Grasp of Sport Administration

Kaden Jolley – Soccer – Kinesiology

Stephen Kotsanlee – Soccer – Kinesiology

Broc Lane – Soccer – Kinesiology

Darius McFarland – Soccer – Kinesiology

Sami Aguilar – Soccer – Kinesiology

Addi Coon – Soccer – Registered Nurse

Kenli Coon – Soccer – Kinesiology

Peyton Lumanog – Soccer – Kinesiology

HalleKate Munson – Soccer – Kinesiology

Rachel Noel – Soccer – Kinesiology

Kelsey Salvesen – Soccer – Kinesiology

Kelsey Kaufusi – Soccer – Human Improvement and Household Research

Addy Symonds – Soccer – Registered Nurse

Adree Johnson – Soccer – Human Improvement and Household Research

S.J. & Jessie E. Quinney Faculty of Pure Sources (2)

Jesse Henderson – Golf – Environmental Research

Mazie Macfarlane – Softball – Environmental Research

https://utahstateaggies.com/information/2022/4/26/general-utah-state-recognizes-241-student-athletes-at-annual-whitesides-luncheon.aspx

Next Post

Extraordinary Tales About Strange Folks

By Pem McNerney/Zip06.com • 04/27/2022 07:00 a.m. EST Jennifer Munro, who grew up in public housing within the Nineteen Fifties, tells a narrative about her mother, with 4 young children […]